Tony Awards 2017 Winners

0
23
Let's Get Social
1

tonys-2017-theatregold-winners

And the Winner IS ?

The Nominations Are

Best Musical

 

 

 Come From Away
 Dear Evan Hansen – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Groundhog Day
 Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

 

Best Play

 

 A Dolls House Part 2
 Indecent
 Oslo –  Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Sweat

 

Best Revival of a Musical

 

 

 Falsettos
 Hello Dolly – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Miss Saigon

 

Best Revival of a Play

 

 Jitney – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 The Little Foxes
 Present Laughter
 Six Degrees of Separation

 

Best Book of a Musical

 

 Irene Sankoff and David Hein for Come From Away
 Steven Levenson for Dear Evan Hansen – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Danny Rubin for Groundhog Day The Musical
 Dave Malloy for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

 

Best Original Score – Written for the Theatre

 Come From Away – Music & Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein
 Dear Evan Hansen – Music & Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Groundhog Day The Musical – Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin
 Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Music & Lyrics: Dave Malloy

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

 

 

 Christian Borle – Falsettos
 Josh Groban – Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 Andy Karl – Groundhog Day the Musical
 David Hyde Pierce – Hellp Dolly
 Ben Platt – Dear Evan Hansen – Tonny Winnertony-award-winner-2017

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

 

 

 Denée Benton – Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 Christine Ebersole for War Paint
 Patti LuPone for War Paint
 Bette Midler for Hello, Dolly! – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Eva Noblezada for Miss Saigon

 

Best Performance by a Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

 

 

 Denis Arndt – Heisenberg
 Chris Cooper – A Doll’s House, Part 2
 Corey Hawkins – Six Degrees of Separation
 Kevin Kline – Present Laughter – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Jefferson Mays – Oslo

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

 

 

 Cate Blanchett – The Present
 Jennifer Ehli – Oslo
 Sally Field – The Glass Menagerie
 Laura Linney – The Little Foxes
 Laurie Metcalf – A Doll’s House, Part 2 – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

 

 

 Michael Aronov for Oslo – tony-award-winner-2017Tony Winner
 Danny DeVito for Arthur Miller’s The Price
 Nathan Lane for The Front Page
 Richard Thomas for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
 John Douglas Thompson for August Wilson’s Jitney

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

 

 

 Johanna Day for Sweat
 Jayne Houdyshell for A Doll’s House, Part 2
 Cynthia Nixon for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Condola Rashad for A Doll’s House, Part 2
 Michelle Wilson for Sweat

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

 

 

 Gavin Creel for Hello, Dolly! – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Mike Faist for Dear Evan Hansen
 Andrew Rannells for Falsettos
 Lucas Steele for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 Brandon Uranowitz for Falsettos

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

 

 

 Kate Baldwin for Hello, Dolly!
 Stephanie J. Block for Falsettos
 Jenn Colella for Come From Away
 Rachel Bay Jones for Dear Evan Hansen – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Mary Beth Peil for Anastasia

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

 

David Gallo for August Wilson’s Jitney
Nigel Hook for The Play That Goes Wrong – Winnertony-award-winner-2017
Douglas W. Schmidt for The Front Page
 

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

 

 Rob Howell for Groundhog Day The Musical
 David Korins for War Paint
 Mimi Lien for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Santo Loquasto for Hello, Dolly!

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

 

 Jane Greenwood for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Susan Hilferty for Present Laughter
 Toni-Leslie James for August Wilson’s Jitney
David Zinn for A Doll’s House, Part 2

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

 

 Linda Cho for Anastasia
 Santo Loquasto for Hello, Dolly! – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Paloma Young for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 Catherine Zuber for War Paint

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

 

 Christopher Akerlind for Indecent – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Jane Cox for August Wilson’s Jitney
 Donald Holder for Oslo
 Jennifer Tipton for A Doll’s House, Part 2

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

 

 Howell Binkley for Come From Away
 Natasha Katz for Hello, Dolly!
 Bradley King for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Japhy Weideman for Dear Evan Hansen

 

Best Direction of a Play

 

Sam Gold for A Doll’s House, Part 2
Ruben Santiago-Hudson for August Wilson’s Jitney
Bartlett Sher for Oslo
Daniel Sullivan for Lillian Hellman’s The Little Foxes
Rebecca Taichman for Indecent – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017

 

Best Direction of a Musical

 

 Christopher Ashley for Come From Away – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Rachel Chavkin for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 Michael Greif for Dear Evan Hansen
 Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day The Musical
 Jerry Zaks for Hello, Dolly!

 

Best Choreography

 

 Andy Blankenbuehler for Bandstand – Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day The Musical
 Kelly Devine for Come From Away
 Denis Jones for Holiday Inn, The New Irving Berlin Musical
 Sam Pinkleton for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

 

Best Orchestrations

 

 Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen for Bandstand
 Larry Hochman for Hello, Dolly! –  Tony Winnertony-award-winner-2017
 Alex Lacamoire for Dear Evan Hansen
 Dave Malloy for Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
 

 

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater

 

 

Special Tony Award For Lifetime Achievment in the Theatre

James Earl Jones

 

Regional Theater Tony Award

Dallas Theater Center

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Baayork Lee

 

Special Tony Award

Gareth Fry – Pete Malkin

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Nina Lannan

Alan Wasser